Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and managed by Entertainment Publications of Australia Pty Ltd (“Entertainment Publications”). Entertainment Publications respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and the manner in which we may use such information. We may modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website. We are committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability, we meet all the requirements of Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act in Australia, and the Privacy Act (2020) and Privacy Principles in New Zealand.

Collection of information:

Entertainment Publications collects information about you in 4 different ways:

  • Member Activation: When you purchase and activate an Entertainment Membership via our primary website entertainment.com.au, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself. This information may include name, mailing address, e-mail address, and phone number. We will collect personal information such as this only when it has been voluntarily provided by you.
  • Restaurant Appraisal Forms: When you complete a restaurant appraisal form as part of your Entertainment dining experience, we collect contact information such as your name, mailing address, and e-mail address.
  • Voting for your Favourite Restaurant: When you vote for your favourite restaurant using the online form, we collect contact information such as your name, mailing address and e-mail address.
  • Cookies/IP Addresses: Entertainment Publications’ primary website does not collect permanent cookies.

Entertainment Publications collects information about individuals using the Frequent Values™ series of websites through Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet. The Frequent Values™ series of websites also use “cookies” to assign identification to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow a website to store and reference specific types of information while you are visiting it, and to keep your session “live” when you are logged in. Entertainment Publications cookies contain no personal information or financial information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although your browser preferences may be changed to prevent this if you so desire. Please see www.cookiecentral.com for further information.‍

Use of information by Entertainment Publications:

  • We use the information we collect from you in order to provide you with a specific service. For example, we use your contact information (eg. name, address and credit card information), along with your Entertainment Gold Card number, to provide you with, and/or bill you for, any Entertainment Membership you wish to purchase and which may be available directly from us (note: you will not be able to use such services without providing this information).
  • We may also use this information to improve our marketing efforts and services, analyse site usage and customise our website’s content and layout.
  • We may disclose your personal information to the fundraiser that sold you your Entertainment Book or you have selected at purchase of membership so that the fundraiser may notify you of new editions and other relevant initiatives.
  • We may also use this information to notify you of special offers, restaurant updates, discounts, and new products and services related to the purchase of your Entertainment Membership (via e-mail, SMS and other on and off-line communications). If you do not wish to receive these communications from us, please notify us by e-mail at contact@entertainment.com.au or call 1300 159 707.
  • If you are providing artwork for your fundraising organisation, we may use these in materials relating to the promotion of the Entertainment Membership on our website

Who will see or have access to your information?

We may disclose to third parties aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, sales, traffic analyses and other information regarding or collected through our websites and printed forms. Other than in this anonymous form, we will not disclose your personal information without first obtaining your permission except as follows:

  • We may disclose personal information if required by law or legal process.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties providing, or assisting us in providing, services requested by you, and for billing purposes.

Security

We process online customer orders on our primary website Entertainment.com.au and collect and store personally identifiable information using 128 SSL encryption technology. SSL encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us via the Internet. In addition, all of the customer information we collected on our website is stored on Entertainment Publication of Australia Pty Ltd’s host server which is located in a restricted access area and is password protected.

Links to other sites: ads

Our websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites (“Third Party Materials”). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third Party Materials. Our privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our Websites. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.

Correcting and updating your information

You may gain access to personal information that Entertainment Publications has collected about you by contacting 1300 159 707 (Australia) or 0508 326 657 (New Zealand). You may also request to have any of your personal information corrected or updated by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: contact@entertainment.com.au, or calling us at 1300 159 707.

Feedback

We appreciate your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe we have handled your information otherwise than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please notify us by e-mail at contact@entertainment.com.au or call us at 1300 159 707 (Australia) or 0508 326 657 (New Zealand), and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to investigate and, if we deem necessary, remedy the matter